School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Mr Hutton was the landlord of this district. He lived in Rockwood. He was not a very hard man for he used to give the people time to pay their rent. If any poor person went and told him that they could not pay their rent for another while, so he would give them a month or two to pay it. There was another landlord for the mountainside, his name was Mr Hassard. He was a very cruel man because he dove out many men and their children out to the road.
    This day was the day that was fixed for collecting the rent and plenty of the people had not the whole of the rent. So they went to Mr Hassard and told him their story. So the next day he gave them orders to clear. They told him they would not so there was a battle between them fought the landlord. So the landlord had to leave Ireland.
    After some time came another landlord this landlord was a very hard man. He used an iron bar to drive the people out of their (houses) land, and often he tossed their houses and killed the people. After some time this landlord left this country and that was the last one that was here.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Gortmore, Co. Cavan