School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. The potatoes are planted in the month of April, an some farmers plant them in March. The first thing they do is prepare the ground for them. They spread manure on it and them dig the ground. After some time the potatoes are cut, they are left for a while in bags and after some time they are planted. Then the holes are closed. After some time the potatoes are covered. They are left there for a few months and then they are covered again. The potatoes then begin to grow and when they are very big they are sprayed. Other farmers plant the potatoes first, then spread manure on them, and cover them. They plant the potatoes this was when it is '' old ground '' in which potatoes or oats are planted the previous year.
    When the ground is prepared of for the potatoes they get a stick called a '' steven '' and there is a peg in it for your foot. It is with the steven that they make the holes for the potatoes. They drop a '' cut '' into every hole.
    Some people close the holes with a grape or some people close them with a harrow.
    Maire Gilheany