School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. At Halloweve we put nuts and corn in the fore to hear the crack. When the snow comes we do have great fun throwing snow-balls and making snowmen. When the snow lies on the ground for a few days the birds get very tame so we make bird cages and catch them. The blackbirds and Thrushes are the easiest to catch.
    When the Spring comes we spend a good deal of our time looking for birds' nests and gathering wild flowers.
    In Summer we play football and handball.
    When the frost comes we slide. We play cards and draughts around the fire at night in Winter. Another game is '' Blind Man's Buff ''
    Someone covers his eyes and runs after us and whoever he catches will have to cover his eyes and run after us
    John J. Cassidy
    Drumcullion, Co. Cavan