School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan

1. The most common games I play are
    '' Cat and Dog '' '' High Gates ''
    Playing '' hankie ''
    Hide and seek
    '' Cat and Dog '' is a very old game and is not played locally. The way it is played is a s follows : - First you get a long stick for the dog and a short stick paired at both ends for the cat. Two or four persons may play the game. Next you get a stone and put the cat on the end of the stone. The person you are playing the game with stands a short distance away. You hit the cat with the dog and if the other person catches the cat, they have to come and do the same as the first person has done.
    Hide and seek is played by two persons or with any member you like. Say four play the game. Two people go someplace to hide and the other two people must go and blind at some appointed place. Then the two that are blinding go and look for the two that are hiding. If they catch them the ones that are blinding must go and hide. If the ones that are hiding get safe to the appointed place before they are caught they can go and hide again.
    Emily Montgomery
    Drumbeagh, Co. Cavan