School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There were industries in Drumbagh and around the district in olden times but they are not done now.
    There was a man in the parish of Corlough who used to make candles. First of all he got a very thick rush and peeled it until nothing was left but the white part of the rush. That was then left for a few days until it got hard.
    It was then soaked in lard or butter and left ready to burn. There was no house that there was not a candle over the fire.
  2. Old Crafts

The rushes were put in a long tin basin seventy or eighty together and tallow was rubbed into them. There were left there for a good while. When they would start to light them they would rub more tallow into them. They would light three or four of them at a time and they were as good as lamps for giving light. There were no wax candles or lamps in the district at that time that is about sixty years ago.
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Gortmore, Co. Cavan