School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Good Friday is so called because on that day christ died in the cross for us. People go to the chapel for the adoration of the cross.
    Some years ago a black fast used to be observed on Good Friday. People fast all day on bread and water and others fast till twelve o clock.
    The latter custom is still common in this district.
  2. There are no customs in this locality for Easter Saturday except the common Church custom of getting water and salt blessed in the chapel. Some of this is put in the cowhouse to bring God's blessing on the stock.
    It is still a belief here that the sun dances on Easter Sunday morning and many people rise at an early hour to see it.
    Breakfast time provides one of the big feasts of the year. Often there is a competition to see who would eat the greatest number of eggs. The eggs are boiled in a pot. Eggs were never eaten in Lent and that is probably the reason why so many are eaten in Easter.
    Easter Monday is another big day with the
    Phyllis Maguire