School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. The Care of the Feet

The man who repairs he boots is names John Kirwan.

The man who repairs the boats is named John Kirwan. There is another repairer called John McManus. The majority of the people repair their own boots.
  2. The Care of the Feet

In former times people did not wear shoes until they were about nineteen or twenty years of age. Some people know never to have worn shoes all the year. Shoemakers are very common in this district and it is mostly a tradition with the family. They were more common in olden times than they are at present and they tried to earn money by doing this.
    Clogs were worn in the district in the days gone by and even to this day, but not as much. It is mostly poor people that wear clogs because they can be obtained cheaper than shoes. It was never known for clogs to be made locally.
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Edward Mc Govern