School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    lumps and there is no small butter on the churndash. The warm water is poured in to gather the butter in the churn. When butter is taken off the churn it is mined in a butterdish with clappers. The buttermilk is used to make bread. Anybody who comes into the house while the churning is going on should take a brash, because it is said it is not lucky to go out again without taking a brash.
  2. One day a man came into his neighbour's house where there was churning going on. He stopped for a good while and when he rose to go out he said '' The churning is nearly done and there is no use in me taking a brash now. I am in a hurry as I have to help to churn when I go home : When he went home the churning was going on. He started to churn but he churned for a long time and no butter came on the churn. Then he knew he should
    Emily Montgomery
    Mrs Melanphy