School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. We have a churn at home and it is about three feet high. It is on a standard which is three and a half feet high. There is a handle attached from the standard to the churn. When churning this handle is brought round. On the lid of the churn there is a round piece of glass. It is by this glass you know when the milk is churned. When the glass is clear the milk is churned. On the lid there is also an iron cork; the cork is pushed down to let out the gas of the milk.
    Before starting to churn a kettle ful of hot water is put in so that it will be easily churned. After three-quarters of an hour cold water is put in to gather the butter. The butter is taken off with two butter clappers and left in a butter-dish, then it is made into prints or rolls. We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    There is also a machine churn which is worked by an ass. Another churn common in this district is the hand-churn.
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Derryvahan, Co. Cavan