School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There is a ruin of St. Mogue's dwelling house on the island in Port Lake. Some people say that it was a chapel and others say that it was not. The island is a graveyard now and there is a cot at John McGovern's for the purposes of bringing out the corpses to it.
    There is a ruin of an old house in Michael McBrien's land and the name of the man who lived in it was John King. He got married and the wife was very lazy.
    One very wet day he came in and asked her had she the tea ready. She said that she had no water in the house. She told him to go out for the water ; that when he was wet the rain would do him no harm. He took the bucket and went out for a bucket of water. When he came in he threw the bucket of water on the wife and told that she could go out for the bucket of water now - that when she was wet the rain would do her no harm.
    Bernard Cassidy
    Mrs Cassidy