School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is about two hundred years ago since it was first built. It was built on a nice green bank, with a little lane leading into it, but now there is a ditch in its place. There are none of its pupils living now.
  2. There are the ruins of an old cornmill in the townland where I live. This was the second best mill in Ireland when it was working thirty years ago. The year in which the mill was built is 1838 - the date is cut one a stone in the wall.
    It is four storeys high, sixty feet long and twenty feet wide.
    Clare Hastings
    Drumcar, Co. Cavan
  3. There is an old ruin of a corn mill in the townland of Drumcar. It is a very high building with three storeys. The man that owned it was James Seales, but he is dead and gone. He lived in the townland of Drumboory.