Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest ruin to us is in the townland of Killaghduff. There is a very strange story told about this place. There was a church in olden times in this place, and in the time of a great war it was tossed. Some people say that the fairies built it again in one night. There are only the remains of it
    there now. There is also a graveyard and many people bury there. It is situated one mile outside Swanlinbar.
    here is also an old ruin of a church in Corlough parish and some people say that stones were brought from that church to build Tomena National School.
    There is a well in that place now.
  2. There is the ruins of an old school in our townland - Drumbagh. It was called
    '' McGuinness's School ". The teacher was named Master McGuinness. His pay was about £10 per year, which was paid by the parents of the children.
    May Mac Manus
    James Mc Manus