School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There is a ruin of a church in the townland of Killaghduff and it is said that it was built in one night. It is a graveyard now . There was a monastery and a round tower in it long ago. All the people from the district used to go to mass to that chapel before Swanlinbar chapel was built. Only one gable of the old church remains yet. The walls are about three feet wide , and they are roughly built. When the chapel was there, there were no roads. All the people went the fields to mass. The bell and iron door of the chapel are said to be in Crom Castle.
  2. Local Ruins

There is a ruin of a church in the townland of Killaghduff.

There is a ruin of a church in the townland of Killaghduff. It is said that it was built in one night. The place is a graveyard now. A man was going past one night and there were men riding on horses going towards the graveyard. The next morning there was a church there.
    John Gilheany
    Mrs Gilheany