School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. In the townland where I live - Derryvahan there are no ruins. In the townland bordering it which is Drumcar, there is the ruin of an old mill. it has not been used in twenty four years and yet it is locally named the new mill. Some old people say it worked at night. One night as a man was walking the road after twelve o clock at night he heard it working. He went to the door and as soon as he did the working ceased.
    In another townland named Drumbagh there is a ruin of an old school. You could hardly recognise it as it is up to a hundred years since it was built.
    It is one of the oldest ruins in the school area. The name of the master was McGuiness.
    there is another ruin in Brackley Lough
    A French Count built it on an island and as there is water surrounding it no one knows much about it.
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Edward Mc Govern