School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. My home is situated in the townland of Drumbagh in the Parish of Corlough. At one time there were sixteen houses in the townland but now there are only five. Seventeen people live in the townland now. There are three people over seventy in the townland. Their names are Miss Gracella Montgomery, William Montgomery and Mrs Malanphy. All were good storytellers but not Irish speakers.
    There are three houses now in ruins that were good houses four years ago. There were three people living in one of these houses , less than four years ago. One windy night they left the house for they thought it might fall, but it did not and it is said the fairies guarded it. The people of the house died sometime after. Some of the people of the townland died some time after. Some of the people of this townland died and some of them went away to other countries to earn their living. That is why the population has fallen so much here.
    Most of the land is good, more of it is boggy and some of it is hilly. Some of the houses are slated and more of them are thatched. There is one river running though it and there are many streams.
    Drumbeagh, Co. Cavan
    Emily Montgomery