School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. It is about half a mile from the main road leading from Bawnboy to Swanlinbar. The houses in our district are low thatched houses.
    The most of the land is bad and hilly and many trees grow in it. The most plentiful trees are the alder, the whitethorn and the sally.
    In some parts there are shrubberies of black-thorns and hazels.
    There is a man in the next townland named Thomas McGuire and he can tell many old stories.
    Drumcullion, Co. Cavan
    John James Cassidy
  2. In my home district there are only a few historic places. There are thirty people in the townland of Townagh and fifty in Scrabby. In Scrabby there are old walls and it is said and old man and woman lived there. It is said that the old man died without the last Sacrament and that he was not at confession for three years before his death. The old woman died in the County Home.
    Tawnagh, Co. Cavan
    John J. Duffy