School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. The townland of Drumcullion, in which I live is situated in the Parish of kinawley and in the Barony of Tullyhaw. There are twenty six people living in it. There are four homes inhabited and there is a house which was inhabited some years ago, but is now an old ruin. Most of the houses are thatched.
    There is only one old person over seventy in the townland of Drumcullion Mrs Gilheany. There are not as many houses in it now as there were formerly. Some of them are in ruins. Years ago people used to emigrate to America.
    The land here is very good. There are some small hills in it. There is no boggy land in it. There is a small stream dividing it from Drumboory. There is a river dividing it from Derryralt. There are some woods about the district, but the commonest type of trees that grow in Drumcullion is the holly.
    Drumcullion is surrounded by the townlands of Drumboory, Derryralt, Gubrawooly and Drumcar.
    It is about half way between Swanlinbar and Bawnboy. Drumcullion means the hill of the holly.