School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Gobán Soar and his father lived togetehr.
    Gobán's father gave Gobán a sheeps skin and told him to sell the skin but to bring back the skin and the price of it. Gobán set out but no one would give him the money unless he would give him the skin. At last after much travelling he went into a house far away from his home and in the house was an old woman and her daughter. As a last resort Gobán asked them if they would buy the skin and he pointed out to them the conditions; that he would have to bring the skin and the price of it to his father.
    The daughter, after a short talk with her mother told Gobán to hold the skin firmly at one end while her mother held the other and then she began to pluck all the wool of the skin till she did not leave even one single grain. Then, folding up the skin, she gave it to Gobán and told him to go his way.
    When he arrives home his father was very pleased with him because he had the skin and the price of it home with him.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Duffy