School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had no turf. He went out to cut some timber for the fire. He cut down a lone tree. There was nobody living with him except his daughter.
    Next day he and his daughter went out to cut it up and to take some of it in. When the man turned his back to his daughter, while they were cutting up the tree, she disappeared and was never seen again.
    After some time the man went back to the house thinking she was there but she was not. On the stool where the girl used to sit a fairy was then sitting. He was dressed in green and red.
    The man went for a neighbour who came to his house and tried to put out the fairy but he stayed there and could not be put out.
    This is a warning never to cut a lone tree.
    Brigid Mc Govern