School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. The local fairs are Swanlinbar and Bawnboy.
    The fair of Swanlinbar is held on the fourteenth day of every month except in June and November.
    In June there is one on the fourteenth and another on the twenty-ninth. In November there is one on the fourteenth and another on the twenty seventh. In Bawnboy the fairs are held on the first Sunday of every month.
    In Swanlinbar the strong cattle are sold in the fair green. The calves, pigs, sheep, donkeys and horses are sold on the street.
    When a man wants to buy an animal he will ask the owner what he wants for it. if he thinks he is not asking too much he will give him a bid. Some man standing by may catch both men's hands and will clap them together, and say he will divide the '' differ ''. If both men agree the animal is marked with '' keel '' or the man who helped make the bargain may lift a bit of dirt on his stick and rub it on the animal's back. When the seller is paid for the animal, he gives back a '' lucky penny '' to the buyer and wishes him luck. He does not give the halter to the buyer, but takes it back home with him.
        1. trade