School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. An old marriage custom in this district is for a number of youngsters to dress in straw and go to the house in which the new married couple is. They dance and sing and some of them play a musical instrument.
    Another custom is to throw an old shoe after the happy pair as they leave for the honeymoon. It is not altogether one to bring luck.
    The custom of throwing rice or confetti is different.
    It is thrown, in order to bestow a life of plenty on the newly married couple.
    On the home-coming from the honey-moon a custom is to carry the Bride across the threshold of her home. In some cases the newly made wife was invested with a poker and shovel and tongs in recognition of authority.
    Another old custom consists of two of the Bride's bridesmaids or girl friends meeting her at the door. One carried a towel or table napkin which is placed over the bride's head, while the others pour over it a quantity of bread and cakes which is eagerly grabbed by the children who have gathered around the door.
    Another old custom is for three, five or seven young girls to stand in a circle
    Brigid Mc Govern