School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. In every district there are different cures for certain diseases. In our district the cure for sore eyes is to bathe them with cold, black tea every morning. Another cure for sore eyes is to get a gooseberry thorn every Monday for nine Mondays and point them to your eyes every morning.
    The local cure for warts is :- If you were walking along some day and came to a stone in which there was water and rub the water to the wart it would disappear.
    Another cure for warts is to get a black snail, cut it in two and throw one half away.
    The other half is tied with a piece of string and hung on the branch of a tree. It is left there until it withers. By the time the snail has withered the warts will have disappeared.
    Warts are also cured in this way. A twig is got and the leaves are cut off and thrown in the fire. A hole is cut in the turnip and through this the inner portion of the turnip is scooped out. Into the cavity, thus made, a quantity of salt is stuffed.
    Some of this salt is then rubbed to the