School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    owed his brother some money. He sent one of his servants to tell his brother that he was dead. The King of Lisanover rode on horseback to meet the funeral. When he met it he ordered the people to leave it down and he opened the lid of the coffin. When he stooped over the coffin his brother had a sword and he drew his sword and his brother. Then he resigned to Lisanover castle.
    Humes came after McGovern. He had a dairymaid and he told her to make a bulls head out of butter and she failed to make it. He got a wild horse and tied the girls hair to the hair of the horses tail and let off the horse till the horse pulled the head off the girl.
    There is a field near the castle called the valley of the black pig. It is said that a black pig was seen going down the field and it is said that he will go down the field before the end of the world.
    Abut thirty years ago the land of the castle was divided up into small sized farms and given to evicted Catholic
    Mr Mc Teggart
    Lissanover, Co. Cavan