School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. Here are a list of farm animals we have cows, calves, pigs, a horse and ass. We have two domestic animals a dog and a cat. When cows are being driven home to be milked or driven home to be milked the words said are "bail-up" or "how how". When calves are driven from one field to another or called to their food the words said are "suck suck". The cowhouse is called a byre, and has a beam from wall to wall and posts every yard and chains tied to them to chain the cows. We have our cows in bails. Bails are two posts one is stationary the other is moveable so that when the cow goes in she can easily place her head between the two posts and the moveable one is tightened so that she cannot get out. These bails are so simple that the farmers can make them at home.
    On May Eve before sunset it is the custom to hang a branch of rowan tree over the byre door to bring good luck on the stock. Some people leave the cows unmilked on May Eve night for they believe the fairies come through the night to get milk from the cows. If the get enough, they will favour the farmer throughout the year.
    The house the horse is kept in is called a stable. Inside in the stable is a manger out of which the horse eats his hay. Inside in one corner is an iron box where his oats or meal is kept for him. It is easy to distinguish.
    O' Neill
    Fartrin, Co. Cavan