School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. It is believed that the twelve days after Christmas day indicate what kind of weather we will have for each month of the following twelve. If the weather of the 26th Dec. is fine January will be fine; if the weather on the 27th is fine February will be fine and so on.
    If the sky is red at sunrise it is a sign of rain and if there is a rainbow in the morning it is also a bad sign. But one in the evening is a good sign. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning, a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight".
    The following are other signs of bad weather.
    1. If a dog eats grass.