School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. One time a man had a mad pig. The man had one daughter and the pig bit her. The child went out of her mind owing to the effects of the bite. The child went to the asylum. After some time the father went to the asylum. When the father went to the Asylum the daughter was ready to come home.
    A white rat used to appear now and again in the house. The woman of the house told the priest of it and he gave her a book to read out of and to say to the rat "Begone to the place you came from." When the rat appeared the say to it "Begone to the place you came from." The rat said he wouldn't unless he got either the Father or the daughter.
    The curate came to the house and read an office. He said that the rat was covered. The Parish Priest then came and read an office and also said that the rat was covered. The searched the house and found the Rat under a turned up jug
    Mrs Donohue
    Coologe, Co. Cavan