School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. This is a lot of prayers
    Here I lay myself down to sleep. I give my soul to god to keep. If anything comes to harm me o blessed Vergin waken me. There are four corners on my bed. There are four Angels overhead. Matt and Mark, Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lie on. Waken now or waken ever I give my soul to God to keep for ever. Lord Jeasus be with me at my dying hour. This prayer is said in bed at night.
    This prayer is also said in bed at night. While you are saying the prayer you keep your arms in the shape of a cross. I must die. I do not know when, now how, nor where. But if I die in mortal sin, I am lost for ever. Oh my Jesus have mercy on me amen.
    This prayer is said when going to bed at night. God by the tree, Lady by the flower. Sweet Jesus be with me at my dying hour.
    This prayer is also said when going to bed at night. I-N-R-I Jesus of Nazareth, king of the Jews have mercy on me and save me
    O' Neill
    Fartrin, Co. Cavan