School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan

White bread
    Stampy
    Boxty
    and potato cake.
    The way to make oaten bread is to wet the oaten meal with boiling water and mix it well. When it is mixed well it is placed before the fire and baked for a few hours.
    White bread is the most common bread of all. The first thing to be done is to get a half basin of flour. Then some salt and soda is mixed through the flour and all is wet with milk and and mixed well. When it is in a dough it is placed in an oven and baked for half an hour.
    The first thing to be done in making stampy is to get oaten meal and steep it for a week. When the week is up the water is drained off the meal and fresh water is put on it. After another week boiled potatoes
    1. products
    Mrs Gilroy