School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. Dungiven Lough is about two miles from Belturbet & is generally believed to contain hidden gold. A man had a dream that a large crock of gold was hidden there, and that if he got two white horses without one coloured hair he would succeed in getting the gold. Next night he got two white horse & went to the lough. He got two chains tied them to gold & tackled horses to chains (N.B. chains were tied to gold when he got there - they alone were visible)
    When he had the gold up to the edge of the Lough a big fish hit the chains and broke them & the gold fell back into the lough.
    Afterwards he examined the horses & saw that one of the horses had four black hairs - this being the reason he failed to get out the treasure
    Reilly
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan