School: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

1. This is a part where the natural meets the supernatural, where the known merges into the unknown.
    The pieces in this book are the best of our local beliefs and traditions. I know they are interesting for often and often people have listened to me telling these folk tales.
    Maybe they are not the kind you want and maybe it has been a waste of your time reading them. Be that as it may they surely are interesting and we'll tell them on and on, around the fires here on the Winter nights.
    If you want more particulars about any thing in this book would you please let me know
    Anyway I'd like to know are they the kind you want, and if not it would be great to get this book back
    Am enclosing stamped addressed envelope
    F. Maguire