School: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

1. Always some of the very old men are talking of St. Columkilles prophecies and always it is after a thing has happened that they remember the prophecy.
    Thus a little while ago an old man said how wonderful that St Columkille had said that before Ireland would be free all the butter of the parish would be churned in one churn and then said he in triumph "look at the creameries and you'll see it has come to plan".
    But for all the talk I have never seen the Book and I'm afraid it is the same with the expounders of the prophecies.
        1. saints
    Frank Maguire