School: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

1. That would be a favourite talk around the fire. "Longo". It was always undated and undefined. Sometimes it brought in a story of Fionn McCool and a story of a local hero of a generation past. Sometimes the stories went back to the Dagda.
    Some ten years ago an old man was telling a story about the wonderful appetite a certain man had in olden times "Longo". It was pretty much the same as the description of the meals of the Dagda.
    Perhaps he had got it indirectly from books - anyway he never read it - more likely it had come down as a folk tale.
    The story of Balor's cow is another of the stories of Long ago.
    Balor lent her to the people in Glengevlin. She would fill any vessel with milk however big and however often she was milked.
    F. Maguire
    Unknown