School: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

When the clouds look like wool it is sure to be fine, when they look like hair there will be rain.
    (The wise ones never know till after whether they resemble hair or [?]
    The wind from Ballinamore (S.W.) is a bad sign. It's a sign of storm when the new moon is lying back. It's a sign of rain to see a morning mist on the mountains.
    A grey post brings rain. If Friday is fine Sunday will be fine, if Friday be wet Sunday will be wet. Sunday is generally fine in stormy weather. When flags and stones "begin to sweat" it's nearly sure there will be rain. Listen to a flowing river some distance away. Sometimes the sound will seem to come from a part of the river higher up its course and sometimes from a part lower down. The first means rain and the second condtition means fine weather. A mild weather foretells a wet Summer. When the robin sings on the top of the bush in the morning there will be a fine day, when at the bottom of the bush that day will be wet or showery. Blue flames in the fire fortell rain, when ducks quack it is a sign of rain.
    Even with all these signs there is no local weather prophet and in general we all are very bad at making any forecast of the weather.
    Frank Maguire
    Kathleen Kelly