School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. Cure for Heart Fever.
    This same woman - Mrs. Costello had also the cure of "The Heart Fever" (See P. 55)
    This is also a very sickening and weakening disease, which if not seen to in time has sometimes been known to prove fatal.
    The peculiar thing about all those diseases is that the qualified doctor can do very little in curing them.
    In this case too the afflicted person goes on Mondays and Thursdays or Thursdays and Mondays to have cure made. I saw one person a young girls going to Mrs. Costello for the cure. She had with her a cup full of oaten meal to the very top. The lady told me that in making the cure Mrs. Costello prayed, drawing the sign of the cross over the cup filled with oaten meal.
    When the cure was made a first time the amount of meal in the cup has decreased and showed a rather big hollow in the middle of the top surface of the meal. The cure was continued on the following Thursday and a third time on the following Monday, when the young girl was thoroughly cured, and the greater part of the oaten meal gone out of the cup.
    Mrs. Costello informed her that whatever was attacking her heart would now have to subsist on the meal instead. Of course, Mrs. Costello took no meal from the cup.
    H. K.
    H. Keaney