School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. An old Hag.
    When I was a young school boy there lived in my locality - notably in the townland of Starlongford, Outeragh parish, an hold 'Hag' named Bessy Canning.
    Bessie lived all alone on the right back of the upper part of the Yellow River, with big scrags rising hundred of feet on each side of her lonely residence.
    She had several stories to tell of the many nocturnal visits paid by "The Fairies" or 'good people' as she called them.
    I knew her and even her lonely residence, and I know that when she died she was waked in Paul Keaveny's (i. e. Con Keaveny's father's house.) She died about 58 years ago.
    One evening as I came from school, she was seated in the corner chatting my mother, and telling her weird storied of the 'Good People' calling in to her little cabin, when she was in bed near the fire: her home as a one-roomed apartment.
    On this particular evening, when I was taking dinner, two elder bothers of mine and a cousin came in from helping to lift a cow belonging to a neighbor. This cow had been sick for some time and unable to rise herself. When the boys came in they were queried as to the condition of the cow