School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

was music in my ears, and though the swarths were long they didn't last long, Micky affirmed.
    Well says Micky or "the Blackman" after finishing my swarth, I got my scythe under my arm and walked back giving a shy glance at my helpers, as i did so, but knew no one. Of course I intended to start another swarth said Micky but there was none left - the whole of that 'Big Meadow' was down.
    I then gave a look of delight on all I had mowed for the expected good weather, and as is usual with mowers, when they quit, I proceeded to whet my scythe before going home and my strange helpers also did the same, and they all then disappeared just as suddenly and as noiselessly as they came. I then went home says Micky a very contented man, went to bed, and slept soundly until 10 oclock as I wanted to give the sun time to dry the dew off the freshly-cut grass.
    But in going onto the meadow great was my surprise to see that the swarth I had cut myself was all that was cut in the meadow.
    The hero of my story lived in the townland of Pottore adjacent to the N. School bearing the same name. I knew "The Blackman" quite well, and he told this story to my father, to be absolutely true in every detail. I even know "The Big Meadow" above mentioned. But to my mind, the Fairies fooled "The Blackman" this night, or they just played a trick on him.