School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. The people long ago had three meals in the day; breakfast, dinner, and supper. They always worked in the morning before having any food. They would take porridge for their breakfast and supper, and take potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner.
    The table was placed beside the wall, and was hung up against the wall, when not in use. Potato-cake, and oaten-cake, was the bread used in this district long ago.
    People would wash potatoes, boil, peel, and bruise them. They would mix some paste, and mix it along with potatoes, then they
    1. products
    Bobbie Nixon