School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. We have a churn at home and butter is made in it once every week. It is four feet high, slightly shaped in the middle. The sides of the churn are straight.
    It is five years in my home. My father and I do the churning, and it takes an hour to do. If a stranger comes in during the time we are churning, he always helps, because it is an old saying, that if strangers do not help, when they come in while the churn is being done, they can take away the butter. Our churn is done by hand; the churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the butter is made it collects
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fermanagh