Scoil: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the local fairs are held in the towns and villages. Cattle dealers come sometimes to the Farmer's houses and buy cattle from them Most of the cattle, sheep and horses are brought into the fair-green to be sold.
    When men are going into the fair-green, with cattle they have to pay twopence for each calf fourpence for heifers, and sixpence for cows. Mr Fee lifts the toll at Blacklion fair. When people sell cattle they give back a few shillings, to the buyer, for luck. When men are selling a beast they strike other's hands to show that the agreement is made. When cattle are sold they are marked, sometimes with mud, and sometimes with red powder.
    When an animal is sold the halter is taken off him.
        1. trade