School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. My home is situated in the parish of Killinagh in the townland of Thornhill. My father is the only farmer in the townland, so there is only one family in it. There are eleven people living in it, my father and mother, four brothers, four sisters and myself.
    The house is thatched, and is a two storey. There is fairly good land at my home. There are the ruins of an old church, also the ruins of two other houses.
    The townland got its name from a hill with whitethorns growing on it. There is a wood near my home, some small rivers, and a lake
    Thornhill or Mullandreenagh, Co. Cavan
    Bobbie Nixon