School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. If warts are washed in water found in the cleft of a rock they will disappear. To cure toothache people used to get boiling water and put salt in it and put this into the ailing tooth.
    To crawl under a donkey's legs, is supposed to be a cure for mumps. If a man had very sore eyes, somebody would put winkers on him, and lead him to the nearest stream, and wash his eyes in the stream; this is supposed to cure him. When children have whooping-cough their parents put garlic to their feet, this cures the 'whoop'.
    If a person sprains his foot, he sometimes goes to a man in the district who has the 'cure', the man ties a "sprain string" on the injured foot. When children are
    Charles Lyness
    Belcoo, Co. Fermanagh