School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. In the old days when a man would be looking for a wife, he would bring some neighbours or friends to the house of the young lady, he intended to marry. After they would have refreshments, they would start "making the match". The young lady's father would tell them the amount of the fortune he was prepared to give his daughter. If the man who was about to be married, did not consider he was getting enough, he would say so, and sometimes he would get a cow, or a heifer as well as a fortune.
    When the young man would be quite satisfied with the dowry he was getting, they would arrange the date of the marriage. Most of the friends and neighbours would be invited to the wedding. They would go on horseback to the church first, to see the pair gett-
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fermanagh