School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. Weather L0re No. 1
    When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of storm. When there is a rainbow at night it is a sign of good weather.
    When the clouds are black it is a sign of rain. When the wind is blowing from the east it brings rain. The west wind brings the most rain to our district. When the animals are hungry it is a sign of frost or rain. When the swallows are flying low it shows that rain is coming. When the swallows fly high good weather is coming. When the seagulls fly inland from the sea it foretells that a storm is coming. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it shows that a storm is coming. When the cattle go to the top of the hills good weather may be expected. When the rocks are shiny and glittering in rain it is a sign of more rain. When the hills seem near it foretlls that rain is coming.
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fermanagh