School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. About two miles south of the village of Blacklion in townland of Legolagh - a wild mountainous district - is a "Giant's Grave."
    It is made up of a number of large stones standing on their ends, with one very large flat stone on top. The stone on top is so large that it would be impossible for any of the men of the present day to move it.
    The people in the locality state that the legend connected with it is. In days of old when giants were supposed to roam through the land, one of them was amusing himself one day jumping across from one hill to another over a deep valley, which is to be seen in the district. He succeeded in doing so several times, then tried to jump across 'backwards' but failed to do so, and fell into the valley, and was killed. The grave on the top of one of the hills now marks his resting place.
    Not far from the 'Giant's Grave' is another grave constructed in the same way as the giant's grave, but smaller, this in known