School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (no title) (continued)

When Byrnes lived in Lower Cooldross the had twenty cows. For a long time every evening the cows had no milk.

the silver out of her back. Byrne warned them to send her there no more.
  2. 21 Years Act.
    The time of the 21 years act, the tenants had a lease only for 21 years. At end of that time the landlords would not renew the lease only put out the tenant and put a Protestant in his place. There were a lot of tenants on the "Burnaby Estate" near Greystones with four or five acres of land each. The landlord gave Covney Mac Daniel five pounds to give to each tenant and notice to quit. Instead of giving the £5