School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (no title)

There was a Police Barracks over at the "Turcks Head" near Newcastle, then it was vacated and Police came to Kilcool...

There was a Police Barracks over at the "Turck's Head" near Newcastle, then it was vacated and Police came to Kilcool (now the Post Office and owned by Mrs. Toner).
  2. (no title)

There was a family named Caffreys who lived in Black-Bull they were blacksmiths and for some time used to shoe the Yeomen's horses in "98".

There was a family named Caffrey who lived in Black-Bull they were blacksmiths and for some time used to shoe the Yeomen's horses in "98". Caffrey heard he was to be arrested by the Yeomen and one night his wife awoke and said "Matt get up quickly for the Yeos are coming" He got out through the thatch and when he had just gone the yeomen broke in the door looking for him. They