School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (no title)

Near Leabeg on the road to Newcastle. There is a field and in the corner of this field there is a group of palm trees.

People use to say that there was lovely music heard there sometimes. One day a woman was going through the field it was a lovely summers day the sun was shining beautifully on the trees. She looked towards the trees and saw a priest dressed in purple vestments and two altar boys with.
    It is said that the priest said mass there in the penal days and that there was a graveyard there. All traces of graveyard have disappeared.