School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

Where Kilcool Station is now was once a lovely green. The Sea was at least a mile farther out.

Where Kilcool Station is now was once a lovely green. The Sea was at least a mile farther out. There was a race-course there and many pleasant gatherings. Old Mrs. Doyle who died about 5 years ago at the age of ninety said she remembered it well, she a young bride went to live there at Sea Cottage. The station was about a mile away nearer to Newcastle. One night during a big storm the station and everything connected with it was blown out to sea. The station was then erected at Kilcool where it now is, and it met with like fate one stormy night. So the authorities decided not to build anything
    Mrs Doyle