School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (continued from previous page)
    one night and they went to live in a smaller thatched house on the estate or farm. He intended to build a new dwelling-house but died before doing so. The last of the Scotts left the place a few years ago, they were three very nice old ladies, two have died since.
    The old house is empty since they left and is fast going to ruin. Some boys from Greystones broke all the windows and the briars are now going in through the broken panes. The stables are very fine, the land now belongs to Mr. Evans There is a lovely walk from the entrance gate down to the sea about 3/4 mile. The drive is