School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

graves in Kilquade
    In Kilcool graveyard is the grave of a man named Kennedy, the grave is covered with straggling grass, but on the spot corresponding to the position of the heart underneath there is a cut out hollow where no grass grows. It is said the man was an informer in "98". And the hollow is an allusion to blood. There is an old graveyard in Killadreenan which has lately been closed to burials. This is belonging to the Parish of Kilquade. There was also another in Kilmurray but that is nearer Newtown Mount Kennedy and would be included in the folklore of that district.